Hero Background Image

Explore our extensive image gallery to get a firsthand look at our diverse array of private hire options. From luxury chauffeur-driven cars and elegant limousines for special events to vibrant party buses for unforgettable celebrations, you'll find it all here!

Our Privacy Policy - Private Hire

This privacy policy outlines how we collect, use, and protect your personal information when you use privatehire.co.uk. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that we comply with relevant data protection laws in the United Kingdom.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We collect personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address only when it is necessary to provide you with a requested service. We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your prior consent, except as required by law.

Protection of Personal Information

We take appropriate measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. We use secure firewalls and other measures to restrict electronic access, and the computers that store the information are kept in a secure facility with restricted physical access.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

We also collect non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded. This information is used to determine how many individuals use our site, which pages are most popular, and which pages are least popular. It does not identify you personally and is used to monitor and improve our service.

Cookies

We use cookies to enhance your user experience. Cookies are small files that are placed onto your computer automatically when you visit a website. We use cookies to run our website, provide dynamic content, and understand your usage of our website in order to improve it in the future. By using our website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our privacy policy.

Artificial Intelligence (AI)

We use artificial intelligence (AI) to help us with enquiries and to improve our customer service. This may involve using machine learning algorithms to analyse data and provide responses to your queries. We may also use AI to personalise your experience on our website by recommending products or services that may be of interest to you based on your browsing behaviour. Please note that any personal information used by AI will be subject to the same protections and limitations as other personal information we collect.

Data Retention

We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

User Consent

We will obtain your explicit consent before collecting or using your personal information. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us via our contact page.

Children’s Privacy

Our website is not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, please do not provide any personal information on this website or through any of its features.

International Transfers

If we transfer your personal information outside of the UK, we will ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information. This may include transferring your personal information to countries that have been deemed by the European Commission to have adequate data protection laws or to other countries with which we have appropriate data transfer agreements in place.

Data Breaches

We have measures in place to detect and respond to data breaches. If we become aware of a data breach that may affect your personal information, we will notify you and any applicable authorities in accordance with our legal obligations.

Changes to the Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices, regulatory requirements or industry standards.

Your Rights

Under data protection laws, you have the right to access and amend any personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information, to restrict the processing of your personal information, and to have your personal information erased. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us via our contact page.

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of information by privatehire.co.uk in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree with our policy, please do not use our site.

For more information about your rights under data protection laws, please visit the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.gov.uk or read the Data Protection Act 1998 online at www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga.

FAQs about Hire

Do you offer any other hire services other than what's listed on your website?

Do you have a mobile app?

How do I speak to the actual provider?

Why should I book with privatehire.co.uk instead of going direct?

How can I make changes to my booking?

Do you offer deals for multiple hire services?

Latest News and Blogs
Latest Blogs

20th February 2024
bySeren Davies
Exploring the UK: A Guide to Scenic Routes for Your Next Coach Hire Adventure

Take the road less traveled with our guide to the UK’s most scenic coach hire routes for an unforgettable group adventure.

Read more..
20th February 2024
byEmma Wilson
What Are the Hidden Benefits of Coach Hire for UK Event Transportation?

Uncover the lesser-known advantages of hiring a coach for UK event transport that can elevate your event experience.

Read more..
20th February 2024
bySelina Taylor
How to Choose the Right Coach Hire Service for Your UK Group Travel Needs

Discover key tips for selecting the right coach hire service to ensure a comfortable and efficient group travel experience across the UK.

Read more..
20th February 2024
byLeah Goldstein
The Ultimate Guide to Coordinating Your Wedding Transportation Seamlessly in the UK

Master the art of seamless wedding transportation coordination in the UK with our comprehensive guide.

Read more..
20th February 2024
byAgatha Taylor
Top Considerations for Hiring Vintage Wedding Cars Across the UK

Discover the elegance and charm of vintage wedding cars to add a touch of class to your special day in the UK.

Read more..
What to Consider When Booking Vintage Wedding Cars Across the UK
19th February 2024
byFrederick Morris
What to Consider When Booking Vintage Wedding Cars Across the UK

Choosing a vintage wedding car is crucial for your big day. Learn everything you need to know before making your charming and elegant selection.

Read more..
19th February 2024
byElla Hall
The Ultimate Guide to Decorating Your Wedding Car in the UK

Discover the essentials of wedding car decoration to ensure your special day is nothing short of perfect. Get inspired with our ultimate guide!

Read more..
19th February 2024
byKofi Mensah
Top Tips for Decorating Your Wedding Car in the UK

Discover creative and elegant ideas to adorn your wedding car that will make your UK nuptials unforgettable.

Read more..
19th February 2024
byAndrew Cook
The Ultimate Guide to Hummer Limo Features for a Luxury Experience in the UK

Step inside the world of luxury with our guide to the top features of a Hummer limo for an unmatched UK experience.

Read more..
19th February 2024
byArthur Bennett
Top Tips for Hiring a Hummer Limo in the UK: What You Need to Know

Master the art of hiring a Hummer limo in the UK with our top tips to ensure a perfect luxury transport experience.

Read more..
View all Blogs
Footer Banner Image

“Transforming Travel into a VIP Experience”

Gotoup Icon